česky | english
TYMA CZ
belts and
transmission systems
Shopping basket is empty

Privacy Policy of TYMA CZ, s.r.o.

Basic Information

The privacy policy is based on Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and repealing Directive 95/46/ES (general regulation on the protection of personal data).

Definitions

Data Subject

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Controller of Personal Data

A body which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, the controller may authorize the processor to process personal data.

Personal Data

Any information relating to a specific, identified person.

Sensitive Data

Data of a specific nature, such as health information or genetic data that allow identification of the person.

Cookies

A short text file that is sent by a visited web site to the browser. It allows the web site to keep track of information about subject’s browsing, such as preferred language and other settings. Learn more about cookies at https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=cs.

Processor

A natural or legal person or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Controller of Personal Data

The controller of personal data is TYMA CZ, s.r.o., Na Pískách 731, Trmice, 400 04, Czech Republic, registered in the Commercial Register at the Regional Court in Ústí nad Labem, Section C, File 2049.

TYMA CZ, s.r.o., did not appoint any data protection officer.

TYMA CZ, s.r.o., does not transmit any personal data to a third country or international organizations.

The controller processes these personal data: name, surname, address, payment details and email address. In case that a customer has created a customer account, it may be possible to process other data provided voluntarily by the customer.

E-mail also serves as an identification for the customer's login into his or her account. At the same time, it is also used as a place to deliver the order confirmation and other necessary information.

TYMA CZ, s.r.o., does not use call monitoring.

Sources and Reasons for Processing

TYMA CZ, s.r.o., obtains personal data directly from data subjects because of the necessary actions leading to the conclusion of the purchase agreement and other reasons, see below. The data subject is informed which personal data must always be provided for the purposes of performance of the contract and which he provides on a voluntary basis, but which will facilitate communication with customers and provide more efficient services.

Reasons for Personal Data Processing

  • consent to data processing
  • processing for purpose of performance of the contract
  • processing for purpose of meeting legal obligations
  • processing for purpose of legitimate interest
  • processing for purpose of marketing communication, only after registration and consent
  • performing analyzes and statistical solutions
  • keeping the personal and salary administration
  • general communication via email

Recipients of Personal Data

TYMA CZ, s.r.o., does not transmit personal data to any third party. An exception is made for processors who perform tasks for the controller and have a contractual relationship with him.

Processors are:

  • a bookkeeping company that processes personal data of employees, partners and consumers
  • companies providing IT support
  • companies conducting financial operations for the purpose of making payments
  • entities carrying out controls for legitimate reasons
  • a company providing analytical services

Rights of Data Subjects

Right of Access to the Personal Data

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller access to personal data concerning him or her and information which personal data concerning him or her are being processed. The data subject shall also have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data, right to restriction of processing, right to object to processing and right to data portability.

Right to Rectification

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller, TYMA CZ, s.r.o, without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her.

Right to Restriction of Processing

In case of disputes between the controller and the data subject, the controller is required to restrict the processing of subject's personal data until relevant legitimate reasons for processing are proved that prevail over the interests or rights of the subject.

Right to Object

In case of suspected privacy breach that should be caused by processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to request adequate explanations. The data subject is also entitled at any time to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, www.uoou.cz.

Right to Erasure

The data subject has the right to withdraw his consent on which the processing is based at any time. In case he or she does so, the controller shall erase the personal data without undue delay. The right to erasure shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations and other legitimate interests of the controller.

Right to Data Portability

The data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. The data subject shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, without hindrance from TYMA CZ, s.r.o., to which the personal data have been provided, where: a) the processing is based on consent pursuant and b) the processing is carried out by automated means.

Automated Processing

Tyma CZ, s.r.o., uses Google Analytics to improve and simplify the use of the web site and for marketing purposes.

Cookie is a short text file that is sent by a visited web site to the browser. It allows the web site to keep track of information about subject’s browsing, such as preferred language and other settings. Cookies are used for a variety of purposes. They are used, for example, to store your secure search settings, select relevant ads, track the number of visitors on the page, facilitate the registration of new services, protect your data, or save. Learn more about cookies at https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=cs.

Buyers and web users may reject cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in their browser, but if the data subject does so, he or she shall be aware that they may not be able to use fully all the features of this site. You can also prevent data collection from Google by downloading and installing browser plug-in https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Safety

The controller considers personal data protection to be a priority. Personal data are protected to the fullest extent possible by technical and organizational measures. All databases have limited access, which is only allowed to authorized persons. These persons are also bound by the obligation of confidentiality and protection of confidential information.

For more information, please contact the controller at: gdpr@tyma.cz.

In Trmice, 23 May 2018

Downloads: